Spring Showcase College Exposure Camp

Dates: March 28th, 2021
Price: $95.00
Grades: 9th-12th
Location: Dean & Barbara White Center (Merrillville, IN)
Contact/Director: hoopmountain.dgibbs@gmail.com or (630)539-2100

The Spring Showcase College Exposure Camp is a one day event for high schoolers to play in three games, skill stations, and drills all in front of college coaches. College coaches and scouting services will be in attendance recruiting.

The footage of the entire event will be sent to every college program nationwide on all college levels. Player evaluations, scouting profile, and players information will be sent to every Div. 1, Div. 2, Div. 3, NAIA, and NJCAA program in the country as well. 

Each participant will play in three games as well as drills and skill stations led by college coaches. Players will be given a jersey with a number, so college coaches can easily identify each player and be able to recruit them. Players will get to be coached by multiple current college coaches that will be on our showcase staff. The showcase is open to players in the 2021-2024 classes. The number of players at this recruiting camp will be limited to ensure each player is seen by the college coaches and for safety. Sign up by March 4th to receive the early discounted price of $95. 

The safety of our participants, spectators, and staff is our number one priority. To learn more about our safety protocols, visit here

Every year our showcase exposure camps draws players from all across Midwest and beyond. Past Hoop Mountain showcase participants have gone on play college basketball at Indiana, Kentucky, LSU, NC State, Northwestern, Ohio State, Pittsburgh, Purdue, Utah, and many other prominent Div. 1 schools. As well to playing at hundreds of NCAA Div. 2, Div. 3, Junior College, and NAIA schools.        

Hoop Mountain has been running elite exposure events since 1985. You can get further information below in the tabs and register with the blue button below.

Register

 

More Details

Showcase Features

  • Play in three exposure games, skill work, and drills all in front of college coaches plus scouting services
  • Free evaluation report on each player sent to every college program in the country
  • Open to players in the 2021-2024 classes, plus players with college eligibility left
  • All games filmed for college coaches viewing
  • Midwest Hoops Spotlight scouting service covering the event
  • Receive on court instruction from college coaches during drills and games
  • Free Hoop Mountain t-shirt for each player
  • Team and group pricing available, contact us at hoopmountain.dgibbs@gmail.com or (630)539-2100 for rates
  • Highlight video option with all your best plays from the event
  • Ability to get recruited right at the showcase and speak with college coaches

Pricing

Early Discounted Price: $95 (by March 4)

Price: $110 (after March 4)

Optional Highlight Video: $50

Highlight Video

For $50 players can get a video with all their best plays from the exposure camp with music and their information. The video will be put on YouTube for easy viewing. The video will be sent to every college program in the country as well as you. For more information on the highlight videos, visit our video page.

Midwest Hoops Spotlight

Each player at the showcase will get a free recruitment profile on Midwest Hoops Spotlight scouting services website. We will take your picture at the event for your recruitment profile. In addition to your picture, your profile will include all your information, articles about you, your highlight video, and more. 

MHS will be covering the entire event. Players will also have the chance to make MHS's prestigious event Top Players List as well as their player rankings. MHS will also write a scouting report on each player and send it out to every college program in the country.

Sample of what your profile will look like: 

Schedule

Check-in: 12:00-12:45pm

Games, Stations, and Drills: 12:45pm-5:00pm

College Coaches

Sample of colleges at recent Hoop Mountain Midwest events. Each year our showcase draws college coaches from all across the Midwest and beyond. 

  • Alma 
  • Ancilla 
  • Anderson 
  • Ashford 
  • Assumption
  • Augustana 
  • Aurora 
  • Beloit 
  • Benedectine 
  • Blackburn 
  • Black Hawk 
  • Cardinal Stritch 
  • Carroll 
  • Carthage 
  • Cincinnati Christian 
  • Clarke 
  • Coe 
  • College of DuPage
  • Concordia Chicago 
  • Cornell (Iowa)
  • Daley College
  • Danville 
  • DePauw
  • Dominican 
  • Earlham 
  • Edgewood
  • Elgin CC
  • Elmhurst 
  • Fontbonne  
  • Grinnell 
  • Goshen 
  • Governors State 
  • Grinnell 
  • Harper College
  • Hillsdale College
  • Holy Cross (Indiana)
  • Hope College
  • Illinois-Springfield
  • Illinois Valley 
  • Illinois Tech
  • Illinois Wesleyan 
  • Indiana-Kokomo
  • Indiana Northwest
  • Indiana Wesleyan 
  • Judson  
  • Kankakee CC
  • Kennedy-King 
  • Kishwaukee 
  • Knox 
  • Lake Forest 
  • Lakeland 
  • Lawrence 
  • Lewis 
  • Lindenwood
  • Loras College
  • Madison College
  • Manchester  
  • Marian 
  • Maryville
  • McHenry CC
  • Michigan-Dearborn
  • Millikin 
  • Milwaukee Area Technical 
  • Milwaukee School of Engineering
  • Monmouth 
  • Morton 
  • Mount Mercy 
  • North Central 
  • Northland 
  • North Park  
  • Oakton CC
  • Olivet Nazarene
  • Piedmont 
  • Purdue Northwest
  • Quincy 
  • Ripon
  • Rockford 
  • Rock Valley 
  • Roosevelt (Chicago)
  • Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  • Sauk Valley 
  • Silver Lake
  • Simpson 
  • Southeast Illinois College
  • St. Ambrose 
  • St. Cloud State
  • St. John's University (Minnesota) 
  • St. Mary's 
  • St. Norbert 
  • St. Xavier 
  • Trinity International 
  • Truman College
  • University of Chicago
  • University of Dubuque
  • University of Indianapolis
  • University of Missouri-St. Louis
  • University of St. Francis
  • Upper Iowa 
  • Waldorf 
  • Wartburg 
  • Washington University in St. Louis
  • Waubonsee 
  • Webster
  • Wheaton 
  • Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • Wisconsin-Oshkosh
  • Wisconsin-Parkside
  • Wisconsin-River Falls  
  • Wisconsin-Stout
  • Wisconsin-Superior
  • Wisconsin-Whitewater

Location

The showcase will be held at the brand new Dean & Barbara White Center in Merrillville, Indiana. It is located right near the Illinois border in the northwest corner of Indiana. It is located forty minutes from downtown Chicago.   

 

Hoop Mountain Showcase Alumni

Here is a sample of past players from our Hoop Mountain showcases have that moved onto play college basketball. 

Division 1

  • Abdul-Malik Abu - N.C. State
  • Toso Adebamowo - Sacred Heart 
  • Barret Benson - Northwestern 
  • Sim Bhullar - New Mexico State
  • Brandon Boy - South Dakota
  • Terrell Brown - Pittsburgh
  • Chris Calhoun - Jackson State
  • Aaron Calixte - Maine
  • Casey Carroll - Drexel 
  • Kyle Casey - Harvard
  • Tyler Cochran - Northern Illinois 
  • Joey Coffaro -  South Florida 
  • Keenon Cole - Northern Illinois 
  • Courtese Cooper - LSU
  • Ty Dalton - Houston Baptist 
  • Romeo Diaz - UMass Lowell 
  • Cory Dollins - DePaul 
  • Jakigh Dotton - Towson 
  • Ousmane Drame - Quinnipiac 
  • Nate Duda - Utah
  • Tevin Falzon - Sacred Heart 
  • Jake Fay - Hartford
  • Isaiah Fontaine - Texas-Rio Grande Valley
  • Wenyen Gabriel - Kentucky
  • Tony Gallo - Coppin State 
  • Grant Gelon - Indiana 
  • Eugene German - Northern Illinois
  • Lance Greene - UMass Lowell
  • Semaj Henderson - Jacksonville State
  • Chad Hudson - IUPUI
  • Stefan Jankovic - Hawaii
  • Jordon Kedrowski - Ball State
  • John Konchar - Purdue Fort Wayne
  • Joey Lane - Ohio State
  • Dominic Martinelli - Northwestern
  • Paris Massey - Sacred Heart 
  • Andrew McCarthy - Brown 
  • Andrew McCarthy - UMass
  • James McDonnell - UMass Lowell
  • Sean McNally - Maine
  • Sammy Mojica - Drexel 
  • Jalen Morgan - Western Illinois 
  • Malik Osborne - Florida State
  • Orion Outerbridge - Rhode Island
  • Greg Outlaw – Central Connecticut State
  • Darren Payen - Vermont
  • PJ Pipes - Wisconsin-Green Bay
  • Tyrone Powell - Wisconsin-Green Bay
  • Christian Romine - Illinois State
  • David Rufful - Dartmouth
  • Grant Sinn - IUPUI
  • Lucas Smith - Akron
  • Tyler Streeter - Morgan State 
  • Cian Sullivan - La Salle 
  • Jacquil Taylor - Purdue
  • Maurice Taylor - Niagara 
  • Nick Timberlake - Towson
  • Jake Wolfe - Lipscomb

 

Division 2

  • Eric Alleyne - Palm Beach Atlantic 
  • Bret Barclay - Wisconsin-Parkside
  • Cameron Blackmon - Quincy 
  • Adam Blazek - Gannon 
  • Quentin Bullen - Southern New Hampshire 
  • Tyler Burkhart - Seton Hill 
  • Spencer Carroll - Southeastern Oklahoma State
  • Joe Carty - Goldey Beacom 
  • Charles Chung - American International 
  • Jared Crutcher – Lewis 
  • Branden Ellis - Lynn 
  • Terrance Ewing - American International 
  • Jared Fay - Dominican (NY)
  • Derrick Faulkner - Illinois-Springfield 
  • Kyle Flanagan - Wisconsin-Parkside
  • Jeremiah Fleming – East Central
  • Bennett Fuzak - North Georgia 
  • Chandler Fuzak - West Texas A&M
  • Matt Hall - Ohio Dominican 
  • Allen Harris - St. Anselm College
  • Evan Hole - Assumption 
  • Kyle Howes - Merrimack 
  • Mychale Hyland - Quincy 
  • Anton Ivy - Univ. of Charleston 
  • Greg Jacques - Bentley 
  • Jacob Jobe - Quincy 
  • Jake Kakar - Barton 
  • Riley Keckeisen - Wisconsin-Parkside 
  • Craig Marriro - Southern New Hampshire 
  • Din Moore- Univ. of the District of Columbia 
  • Sergio Nanu – Minnesota-Crookston
  • Osmel Odeon - American International 
  • Paul O'Leary - Colorado School of Mines
  • Adrian Oliveira - Southern New Hampshire 
  • Nick Pasquale - Assumption College
  • Josh Paulino - New Haven
  • Jake Reinhart - Lewis 
  • Colin Richey - St. Michael's 
  • Terrence Rountree - Adelphi 
  • Jake Rudoplh - Florida Southern 
  • Zachary Rzewnicki - St. Thomas Aquinas
  • Sam Schultz - Northern Michigan 
  • Darrick Scott - Chardon State 
  • Dominic Scurry - NYIT
  • Mike Shepski - Bemidji State 
  • Gable Smith - Minnesota-Crookston 
  • Malcolm Smith - Philadelphia University
  • Javon Taylor - Lynn 
  • Alijah Thomas – McKendree 
  • Andre Peter Tongo - Stonehill 
  • Brandon Trimble - Wisconsin-Parkside 
  • Isiah Wallace - American International 

 

Division 3

  • Cody Addison - Colby-Sawyer
  • Andrew Amft-Reyes - Colby
  • Hakeem Animashaun - Salem State 
  • Jonathan Bailey - Benedictine 
  • Kendall Bailey - Aurora  
  • Marin Bandalo - Dominican 
  • Ryan Barker - Loras College
  • Brandon Barlow - Illinois College
  • Jack Beatty - Franklin & Marshall 
  • Rasheed Bell - Pine Manor 
  • Darryl Best Jr. - Eastern Connecticut State 
  • Tre'von Betts - Becker College
  • Kyle Beyak - Wisconsin-Oshkosh 
  • Jeff Bikus - Hope College
  • Bryce Boggs - Salve Regina 
  • Kenny Bogus – Benedictine 
  • Griffin Boehm - Grinnell 
  • Colin Bomstad – Elmhurst 
  • Isaiah Bond - Monmouth 
  • Colin Bonnett - Illinois Wesleyan 
  • Tommy Borta - Wisconsin-Oshkosh
  • Josh Boulanger - Augustana 
  • Matt Brachmann - Elmhurst 
  • Zachary Branch - North Central 
  • Peter Brey – Wisconsin-Stout
  • Jalen Brooks - St. Norbert 
  • Joe Buggemi - North Central 
  • Daniel Burford - Cornell (Iowa)
  • Troy Burrows – Benedicitne 
  • James Callegari - Manchester 
  • Michael Callentine - Carthage 
  • Matt Cappelletti - North Central 
  • David Carbonello - Wheaton 
  • Parker Carlsen - St. Norbert 
  • Isaac Carp - Skidmore 
  • Cliff Celestin - Rivier  
  • Brad Cherry - Benedictine 
  • Matt Chinn - Wabash
  • Vinny Cincotta - St. Norbert 
  • Andrew Clark - Illinois College
  • Kyle Coughlin - Clark 
  • Milton Cummings - Wisconsin-La Crosse 
  • Vinny Curta - Grinnell 
  • Eric D'Aguanno - Brandeis 
  • Eddie Danek - Endicott 
  • Spencer Danforth - Rochester 
  • Cornell Davis - Cornell College
  • Khalen Davis - North Park 
  • Luke DeHahn - Trine 
  • Chris Demartinis - Nichols
  • Chad DiCenzo - Clarkson 
  • JT Dietz – Benedictine 
  • Garrett Dintaman - Wentworth
  • Kyle Domark - Lakeland 
  • Nico Donato - Wentworth Institute of Technology
  • Riley Dugan – Illinois College
  • Liam Ellis - Clarkson  
  • Garret Fant - Aurora 
  • DJ Fazio - Emmanual 
  • Zach Fisher - Millikin 
  • Ryan Fitzgerald - Norwich 
  • Quentin Forberg - Illinois Tech
  • Wade Fox - MacMurray 
  • Drew Fredrickson - Wisconsin-Stevens Point
  • Cesar Fulcar - Wentworth Institute of Technology
  • Capriest Gardner - Illinois Tech
  • Dakota Gette - Aurora 
  • David Giribaldi - SUNY Purchase
  • Alec Giusti - University of Redlands 
  • Logan Goss - Concordia Wisconsin
  • Matt Grove - United States Coast Guard Academy 
  • Scott Gustafson - Lake Forest 
  • Colin Halpin - Suffolk 
  • Brett Hanson - Wisconsin-Stout
  • Rob Hazard - Northern Vermont 
  • Jonathan Helton - Transylvania 
  • Kyle Henderson - Endicott 
  • Jason Hines - North Park 
  • Daniel Hoekstra - Illinois Wesleyan 
  • Damon Hoffman - Rockford 
  • Ben Holding - Emerson 
  • Austin Holman - Monmouth 
  • Brad Hund - Cornell College
  • Jeremy Ireland - Elmhurst 
  • Wylie Jackson - Concordia Chicago  
  • Derek Jones – Grinnell 
  • Jordan Johnson - Concordia Wisconsin 
  • Sam Johnson - Gordon 
  • John King - Salve Regina 
  • Matt Kneece - Endicott 
  • Tucker Knox - Rochester 
  • John Kreidler - Loras
  • Jake Ktsanes - Lake Forest 
  • Ethan Larson - Hope 
  • Jared Lenoir - St. John's (Minnesota)
  • Alex Levine - Amherst 
  • Elijah Lewis - Johnson & Wales
  • Nick Lund - Claremont McKenna 
  • Malachi Luster - Monmouth 
  • Mickey Lyons - Worcester State 
  • Trey Mack - St. Thomas
  • Matt Mahlke - DePauw 
  • Deandre Manuel - Blackburn 
  • Nolan Maresch - Edgewood  
  • Matas Masys - MIT
  • Mason Materna - Lawrence 
  • Tyriek McCauley - Salem State 
  • Deric McCottrell - Dean 
  • Peyton McCubbin - MacMurray 
  • Marcus McDaniel – Dubuque
  • Luke McDermott - Lake Forest 
  • Robert McGivney - Hope 
  • Stefan Meccia - Eureka 
  • Lee Messier - Connecticut College
  • Jacob Miller - Edgewood 
  • Ryan Morrissey - Ramapo 
  • CJ Moss - Tufts 
  • Chandler Mynhier - Manchester 
  • Jake Negus - Edgewood 
  • Terek Nesheim - Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • Greg Newton - Hamilton 
  • Conor O'Brien - Roger Williams 
  • Mike Ottusch - Case Western Reserve 
  • Connor Palesch - Aurora 
  • Harvey Pannell - Susquehanna 
  • Tyler Patch - Keene State 
  • Christian Payne - Rockford 
  • Clayton Polinske – Concordia-Wisconsin
  • Matt Powers – Milwaukee School of Engineering
  • Rasim Prasovic - Dominican 
  • Tim Preston - Tufts 
  • Angel Ramirez - Knox 
  • Connor Reardon - WPI
  • Derek Retos - Brandeis 
  • Ryan Ricken - Knox 
  • Brice Robinson - Illinois Wesleyan 
  • Rocco Ronzio – Carroll 
  • Alex Schmitt - Dominican 
  • Chrsitian Schultz - Central College 
  • Josh Schumacher - Dominican 
  • Darius Sealy - Mitchell 
  • Jason Sebak - Carnegie Mellon
  • Malin Segal - Sarah Lawrence
  • Andrew Sestina - Allegheny 
  • Matt Sharma - Swarthmore 
  • Logan Shumate – Milwaukee School of Engineering
  • Carl Singletary - Iowa Wesleyan 
  • Demir Smajovic - Elmira
  • Dylan Smith - MacMurray 
  • Jackson Smith - Dominican 
  • Jikhalil Smith - New England College 
  • John Spears - Trinity 
  • John Squires - Bates 
  • Corey Stanford - The College of New Jersey
  • Garrett Stephenson - WPI
  • Max Stutsman - Illinois College
  • Walter Taylor - Benedictine 
  • Hank Thomas - Eureka 
  • Samp Toporski - Defiance
  • Tyson Tully - Ripon 
  • Tyraze Turner - Blackburn 
  • Collin Uveges - Wheaton 
  • Khali Valrie - North Central 
  • Bailey Vance - Aurora 
  • Ryan Verhulst - Illinois Wesleyan 
  • Lane Von Ruedden - Wisconsin-La Crosse
  • Doug Wallen - Illinois Wesleyan 
  • Dedric White - RPI
  • Jordan Williams - Iowa Wesleyan 
  • Allen Williamson - Amherst 
  • Jesse Wins - University of the Redlands
  • Wilyam Wright – Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Wynston Wright - Dubuque

 

NAIA

  • Adam Alexander - Roosevelt 
  • Tejai Allen - Ava Maria 
  • Dakota Bennington - Olivet Nazarene
  • Max Bisesi - Roosevelt 
  • LJ Booth - Valley City State 
  • Erik Bowen - Grace College
  • Allias Burnett - Peru State 
  • Stephen Calhoun - Indiana-Kokomo
  • Ryan Cicenas - St. Xavier 
  • Canaan Coffey - Indiana Wesleyan
  • Seth Cox - Union 
  • Khalen Davis - Governors State 
  • Beau Dedmond - Indiana-Kokomo 
  • Anthony Diaz - Calumet College St. Joseph 
  • Dallis Flowers - Robert Morris-Chicago 
  • Cameron Graves - Lawrence Tech
  • Arthur Haggard - Wilberforce 
  • Joseph Ingersoll - Taylor 
  • Xavier Johnson - Clarke 
  • Caleb Kizer - Lawrence Tech
  • Monte Lambert - Xavier Univ. Louisiana
  • Nick Macon - Warner  
  • Eddie McElrath - Judson 
  • JC Moll - Lindenwood 
  • Larry Motuzis - St. Xavier 
  • James Owen – Olivet Nazarene
  • Roi’yell Nesbitt – Lincoln College
  • Cedric Payne - Judson    
  • DiAngelo Perry - Roosevelt 
  • Kyle Rohr - St. Ambrose 
  • Tyson Schumpert - Indiana University-East
  • Izaya Sims – Midway 
  • Pat Skrine - Holy Cross (IN)
  • Nate Spanos - St. Xavier 
  • Daymeann Stewart - Univ. Jamestown 
  • Matt Strong - Olivet Nazarene 
  • Malik Tavares - Fisher 
  • Shakur Triplett - Ashford
  • Chris Turner - Robert Morris-Chicago
  • Jacob Tuttle - Olivet Nazarene  
  • Nikola Vukadinovic - Graceland 
  • JT Whitaker - Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology 
  • Mark Winston - Judson 
  • Bryce Witzman - North Central 
  • Jonny Wolf - William Woods 

 

NJCAA

  • Mike Albert - Kishwaukee 
  • James Allen – Harper 
  • Maurice Allen - Columbus State 
  • Khairi Bell - Kankakee 
  • Darien Bosby - Lake County
  • Kevin Briggs - Asa College
  • Troy Burrows - John Wood CC
  • Rickardo Bygield - Bronx CC
  • Charles Campbell – Parkland 
  •  Adam Clark - Black Hawk 
  • Isaiah Clemons - Joliet JC
  • Drew Crudup - Olney Central 
  • Anthony Crump - Western Technical 
  • Marshall Davis – Harper
  • Jovan Embry - West Hills Coalinga
  • Connor Fuller - Black Hawk 
  • Brock Halbach - Rock Valley 
  • Micaiah Hill - Harper 
  • Jordan Horath - Kishwaukee 
  • Robert Howard Jr. - Shawnee CC
  • DeAndre Johns - Frank Phillips 
  • Tajuan Johnson – Georgia Highlands
  • Jovan Jokic - Lake County
  • Nate Lee - Southwestern CC
  • Jalen Levy - Moraine Valley CC
  • Sion Lightfoot - Black Hawk 
  • Antowine Locke - Des Moines Area CC
  • Ethan Lurquin - Madison College
  • Winslow Martin - Southeast Illinois 
  • Tanner McFall - Wabash Valley 
  • Malcolm More - Hagerstown
  • Jarret Olson - Parkland 
  • Richard Passard - Gateway CC
  • Jamal Parks - Vincennes 
  • Cornelius Paxton – Harper 
  • Marcus Pugh-Embrey - College of DuPage
  • Adrian Punzalan – Harper
  • Steven Rockingham - South Suburban 
  • DeTario Scott - Dakota College at Bottineau
  • Caleb Siler - Elgin Community College 
  • DeMonte Sims - Illinois Valley 
  • Namon Smith - Daley College
  • Jarrel Tarr - Western Technical  
  • Corey Tharpe – Joliet JC
  • Javier Villanueva - Truman 
  • William Washington - Black Hawk
  • Noah Whalen - Jamestown